List of Participants

For a snapshot of the page taken at the time of the 1st-stage proposal submission, click here.

Number of participants: 821


By Country

By Gender

By Country

By Research Topic

PE1 – Mathematics

Luc Berthouze

University of Sussex

Richard Béarée

Arts et Métiers

Olivier GIBARU

ENSAM

Jean-Paul Laumond

LAAS-CNRS


Pierangelo Marcati

Gran Sasso Science Institute

Jean-Pierre Merlet

INRIA

Giovanni Montana

Warwick University

Giuseppe Saccomandi

Dipartimento di Ingegneria, Università degli Studi di Perugia


Jesus Sols

Escola Universitaria Salesiana de Sarria (EUSS)

Krzysztof Tchon

Wroclaw University of Science and Technology

Stéphane THIERY

Arts et Métiers ParisTech

Pierre-Brice Wieber

INRIA


PE10 – Earth System Science

Stephanie Henson

National Oceanography Centre


PE2 – Fundamental Constituents of Matter

diederik wiersma

LENS (Univ Florence) and INRIM


PE3 – Condensed Matter Physics

Andreas Bausch

Technical University of Munich

Pietro Cicuta

Cambridge University

John Dunlop

Paris Lodron University of Salzburg, Department of the Chemistry and Physics of Materials

Eliseo Ferrante

FWO


Peter Fratzl

Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces

Luca Gammaitoni

NiPS Laboratory – University of Perugia

José Halloy

Université Paris Diderot

Alex Jenkins

International Iberian Nanotechnology Laboratory


Jan Lagerwall

University of Luxembourg

Yasmine Meroz

Tel Aviv University

Paolo Milani

University of Milano

Gozde Ozaydin Ince

Sabanci University


Giuseppe Puglisi

Politecnico di Bari

Oliver Schmidt

Leibniz IFW Dresden

Fritz Vollrath

University of Oxford


PE4 – Physical and Analytical Chemical Sciences

Symeon Bebelis

Dept. of Chemical Engineering, University of Patras

Dan Brett

University College London

Dirk Broer

Eindhoven University of Technology

Miryana HEMADI

Universite Paris Diderot


Dimitris Kondarides

University of Patras, Department of Chemical Engineering

Francesca Soavi

Department of Chemistry “Giacomo Ciamician”/Alma Mater Studiorum – Università di Bologna

Alp Yurum

Sabanci University Nanotechnology Research & Application Center


PE5 – Synthetic Chemistry and Materials

Selmiye Alkan

Sabanci University

Athanassia Athanassiou

Fondazione Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia

Elena Bartolome

Escola Universitaria Salesiana de Sarria (EUSS)

Bilge Baytekin

Bilkent University


Holger Böse

Fraunhofer ISC

Maria Cazacu

“Petru Poni” Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Iasi

Fevzi Çakmak Cebeci

Sabanci University

Andrew Cooper

University of Liverpool


Dermot Diamond

Dublin City University

Emre Erdem

Sabanci University

Jalal Ghilane

University Paris Diderot

Nicola Huesing

University of Salzburg


Mihail Iacob

“Petru Poni” Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry

Andreas Lendlein

Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht

Luca Magagnin

Politecnico di Milano

Onder Metin

Ataturk University


Hyacinthe Randriamahazaka

Université Paris Diderot – Paris 7

Andreas Richter

Technische Universität Dresden

Emanuele Sbardella

E.Amaldi Foundation

Friedrich Simmel

TU Munich


Anne Skov

DTU

COdrin Tugui

“Petru Poni” Institute of Macromolecular CHemistry

Serkan Unal

Sabanci University

Ali Çırpan

Middle East Technical University


PE6 – Computer Science and Informatics

Mahmoud AbdelAziz

DevisionX

Andrew Adamatzky

Unconventional Computing Laboratory, University of the West of England

Alejandro Agostini

Department for Computational Neuroscience, University of Göttingen

H. Levent AKIN

Boğaziçi University


Xavier Alameda-Pineda

Inria

Lyuba Alboul

Sheffield Hallam University, Sheffield, UK

Kaspar Althoefer

Queen Mary University of London

Celestino Alvarez

Adele Robots


Francesco Amigoni

Politecnico di Milano

Farshid Amirabdollahian

The University Of Hertfordshire

Juan Andrade-Cetto

Institut de Robòtica i Informàtica Industrial, CSIC-UPC

Cecilio Angulo

Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya


Carlo Alberto Avizzano

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna / Ist. TeCIP

Guillaume Avrin

Laboratoire national de métrologie et d’essais

Gérard Bailly

CNRS

Carlos Balaguer

University Carlos III of Madrid


Iddo Bante

LEO Center for Service Robotics

Paolo Barattini

Kontor 46

Luca Bascetta

Politecnico di Milano

salih bayar

Marmara University


Shira Bayme

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Michael Beetz

University of Bremen

Sven Behnke

Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn

Michael Beigl

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology


Nabil Belbachir

Teknova AS

Nicola Bellotto

University of Lincoln

Tony Belpaeme

Ghent University

Maren Bennewitz

University of Bonn


Sigal Berman

ABC Robotics Initiative of Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Karsten Berns

TU Kaiserslautern

Jürgen Beyerer

Fraunhofer-Institute of Optronics, System Technologies and Image Exploitation IOSB

Armin Biess

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev


Aude Billard

EPFL

Mauro Birattari

Université Libre de Bruxelles

Andrea Bonarini

Politecnico di Milano

Ronen Brafman

Ben Gurion University


Oliver Brock

Technische Universität Berlin

Thomas Brox

University of Freiburg

Frank Broz

Heriot-Watt University

Dražen Brščić

University of Rijeka, Faculty of Engineering


Cédric Buche

ENIB

Christopher Buckley

University of Sussex

Wolfram Burgard

University of Freiburg

Darius Burschka

Technical University Munich


Martin Butz

University of Tübingen

Angelo Cangelosi

The University of Manchester

Barbara Caputo

Italian Institute of Technolgoy

Filippo Cavallo

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna


Lola Cañamero

University of Hertfordshire

Raja Chatila

Sorbonne Université – Institute of Intelligent Systems and Robotics

Gordon Cheng

Chair for Cognitive Systems

Denis Chikurtev

Institute of Information and Communication Technologies


Nayden Chivarov

European Polytechnical University

Margarita Chli

ETH Zurich

Anders Christensen

University Institute of Lisbon (ISCTE-IUL)

Keith Clark

Imperial College


Sebastian Conran

Consequential Robotics Ltd

Gilles Coppin

IMT Atlantique / Lab-STICC (UMR 6285 CNRS)

Stelian Coros

ETH Zurich

Daniel Cremers

TUM


James Crowley

Inria and Grenoble Institut Polytechnique

Joni Dambre

Ghent University

Monica Dascalu

RACAI

Kerstin Dautenhahn

University of Hertfordshire


Pierre De Loor

Lab-STICC/ENIB

Agnes Delaborde

Laboratoire national de métrologie et d’essais

Louise Dennis

University of Liverpool

Laurence Devillers

LIMSI-CNRS/Sorbonne-University


LUIGI DI STEFANO

DISI – University of Bologna

Jorge Dias

Institute of Systems and Robotics – University of Coimbra

Stephane Doncieux

Sorbonne Université, CNRS

Marco Dorigo

Université libre de Bruxelles


Volker Dürr

Bielefeld University

YAEL EDAN

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Esra Erdem

Sabanci University

Cigdem Eroglu Erdem

Marmara University


Vanessa Evers

University of Twente

Andres Faina

IT University of Copenhagen

David FAURE

Thales Research & Technology France

J. Jesús Fernández-Lozano

Universidad de Málaga


Manuel Ferre

Universidad Politécnica de Madrid

Tamar Flash

Weizmann Institute of Science

Olivier Galibert

Laboratoire national de métrologie et d’essais

luca maria gambardella

IDSIA istituto Dalle Molle di studi sull’intelligenza artificiale, Manno


Murat Ganiz

Marmara University

Hector Geffner

Universitat Pompeu Fabra

Andreas Geiger

University of Tübingen

Chékib GHARBI

CITC-EuraRFID


Benoît Girard

Sorbonne Université & CNRS

Manuel Giuliani

Bristol Robotics Laboratory, University of West of England

Miguel Angel Gonzalez Ballester

Universitat Pompeu Fabra

Pablo Gonzalz-de-Santos

Spanish National Research Council (CSIC)


Manuel Graña

University of the Basque Country

Roderich Gross

The University of Sheffield

Rodolfo Haber

Center for Automation and Robotics (UPM-CSIC)

Verena Hafner

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin


Bridget Hallam

Teknologisk Institut

Barbara Hammer

University of Bielefeld

Salima Hassas

LIRIS-CNRS Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1

Helmut Hauser

University of Bristol


J. Michael Herrmann

University of Edinburgh

Koen Hindriks

Delft University of Technology

Michael Hofbaur

JOANNEUM RESEARCH Forschungsgesellschaft mbH

Radu Horaud

INRIA


Phil Husbands

University of Sussex

Marco Hutter

ETH Zurich / Institute for Robotics and Intelligen Systems

Auke Ijspeert

EPFL

Alina Itu

Transilvania University of Brasov


Antonio Ramon Jimenez Ruiz

Centre for Automation and Robotics CSIC-UPM

Sinan Kalkan

Middle East Technical University

Erdal Kayacan

Aarhus University

Frank Kirchner

University of Bremen and DFKI


Frank Kirchner

DFKI GmbH – Robotics Innovation Center

Zdzisław Kowalczuk

Gdansk University of Technology, Faculty of Electronics, Telecommunications and Informatics, Department of Robotics and Decision Systems

Karel Košnar

Czech Technical University in Prague

Danica KRAGIC

KUNGLIGA TEKNISKA HÖGSKOLAN


Brigitte Krenn

Austrian Research Institute for Artificial Intelligence

Torsten Kroeger

KIT

Miroslav Kulich

CVUT in Prague

Jan Kędzierski

FLASH Robotics Sp. z o.o.


Egons Lavendelis

Riga Technical University

Mathieu Lefort

LIRIS

Bastian Leibe

RWTH Aachen University

Ales Leonardis

University of Birmingham


Boaz Lerner

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Boaz Lerner

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Christophe Leroux

CEA LIST

Achim Lilienthal

Örebro University


Pedro Lima

Institute for Systems and Robotics, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa

Hongbin Liu

King’s College London

Heinrich Loellmann

Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg

Katrin Lohan

Heriot-Watt University


Kris Luyten

Hasselt University

Klaus Maier-Hein

German Cancer Research Centerr

Andrea Mannini

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna

Carsten Maple

WMG, University of Warwick


James Marshall

University of Sheffield

Carlos Martinez Feliu

Condonia, S.L.

Alcherio Martinoli

EPFL

Matteo Matteucci

Politecnico di Milano


Raquel Mayordomo

Edebé

Christopher McCall

Perspective Robotics AG

Francisco Melo

INESC-ID

Paulo Menezes

Instituto de Sistemas e Robótica – Universidade de Coimbra


Robert Merrifield

The Hamlyn Centre, Imperial College London

Lyudmila Mihaylova

University of Sheffield

Concepción A. Monje

University Carlos III of Madrid

Luis Montano

University of Zaragoza


Roger Moore

University of Sheffield

Ali Muhammad

VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland

Vittorio Murino

Italian Institute of Technology

Lionel Médini

Université de Lyon, LIRIS lab


Lazaros Nalpantidis

Aalborg University

Daniele Nardi

Sapienza Università di Roma, DIAG

Patrick Naylor

Imperial College London

Samia Nefti-Meziani

University of Salford


Bredeche Nicolas

Sorbonne Université

Kurt Nielsen

Danish Technological Institute

Juan Nieto

ETH Zurich

Agris Nikitenko

Riga Technical University


Thomas Nowotny

University of Sussex

Eric NYIRI

ENSAM

GREGORY O\’HARE

University College Dublin (UCD)

Pierre-Yves Oudeyer

Inria


ERCAN OZTEMEL

Marmara University

Erhan Oztop

Ozyegin University

Ana Paiva

Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon

Ana Paiva

Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon and INESC-ID


Panagiotis Papadakis

IMT Atlantique Bretagne/Pays de la Loire, Brest

Sven Parusel

Franka Emika GmbH

Rives Patrick

INRIA

Geoff Pegman

R U Robots Limited


CATHERINE PELACHAUD

Sorbonne Université, CNRS

Jerome Perret

Haption

Jan Peters

TU Darmstadt / MPI for Intelligent Systems

Andrew` Philippides

University of Sussex


Justus Piater

Universität Innsbruck

Andreas Pichler

PROFACTOR GmbH

fiora pirri

University of Rome, ‘Sapienza’, Dipartimento di Ingegneria Informatica, AUtomatica e Gestionale

Alex Pitti

laboratoire ETIS, Université de Cergy-Pontoise, Université Paris-Seine, CNRS UMR 8051, ENSEA


Alban POBLA

Dilepix

Daniel Polani

University of Hertfordshire

Andrea Polo

Danieli Automation SpA

Libor Preucil

Czech Technical University in Prague


Amanda Prorok

University of Cambridge

Bogdan Raducanu

Computer Vision Center

Rémi REGNIER

LNE

Matthias Rehm

Aalborg University


Andreagiovanni Reina

The University of Sheffield

Markus Rickert

fortiss

Verena Rieser

Heriot-Watt University

Sebastian Risi

IT University of Copenhagen


Helge Ritter

Bielefeld University & ClTEC

Peter Robinson

University of Cambridge

Rui Paulo Rocha

University of Coimbra

Andrea Roli

Dept. of Computer Science and Engineering – Università di Bologna


Eduardo Ros

University of Granada

Wolfgang Rosenstiel

University of Tübingen

Silvia Rossi

University of Naples Federico II

Florian Röhrbein

TUM


Juha Röning

University of Oulu

Alessandro Saffiotti

Orebro University

Erol Sahin

Middle East Technical Univ.

Ludovic Saint-Bauzel

Sorbonne Université, CNRS


Albert Ali Salah

Boğaziçi University

Yulia Sandamirskaya

Institute of Neuroinformatics

Giulio Sandini

Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia

Alberto Sanfeliu

Institut de Robotica i Informatica Industrial / CSIC-UPC


José Santos

University of A Coruña

Ricardo Sanz

Universidad Politecnica de Madrid

Uluç Saranlı

Middle East Technical University

Jürgen Schmidhuber

Swiss AI Lab, IDSIA, USI & SUPSI


Donatella Sciuto

Politecnico di Milano

Alessandra Sciutti

Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia

Marija Seder

University of Zagreb Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing

Antonio Sgorbissa

University of Genova


Amir Shapiro

Ben Gurion University of the Negev

Roland Siegwart

ETH Zurich

Philippe Souères

LAAS-CNRS

Stefanie Speidel

National Center for Tumor Diseases (NCT) Dresden


Cyrill Stachniss

University of Bonn

Martin F. Stoelen

University of Plymouth

Milos Stojmenovic

Singidunum University

Kasper Stoy

IT University of Copenhagen


Michael Suppa

Roboception GmbH

Ricardo Tellez

The Construct

Moritz Tenorth

Magazino GmbH

Theo Theodoridis

University of Salford


Nicola Tomatis

BlueBotics SA

Marc Toussaint

University of Stuttgart

Panos Trahanias

FORTH – Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas

Vito Trianni

ISTC-CNR


Jochen Triesch

Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies

Elio Tuci

University of Namur

Emre Ugur

Bogazici University

Cem Unsalan

Marmara University


E.J. van Henten

Wageningen University & Research

Michael Van Winkel

Katholieke Universiteit Leuven

Patricia A. Vargas

Heriot-Watt University

Marian Verhelst

KU Leuven


Markus Vincze

Technische Universität Wien

Georg von Wichert

Siemens AG

Sven Wachsmuth

Bielefeld University

Sen Wang

Heriot-Watt University


Martijn Wisse

Delft University of Technology

Britta Wrede

Bielefeld University

Francis wyffels

Ghent University

Shigang Yue

University of Lincoln


Massimiliano Zecca

Loughborough University

Andreas Zell

Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen

Jianwei Zhang

University of Hamburg, Informatics. Dept.


PE7 – Systems and Communication Engineering

Alin Albu-Schäffer

DLR German Aerospace Center

Kaspar Althoefer

Queen Mary University of London

Nicolas Andreff

Université de Franche-Comté / CNRS

Andreas Andreou

University of Cyprus


Domenico Appendino

SIRI – Associazione Italiana di Robotica e Automazione

Paolo Arena

Università degli Stuti di Catania – Dipartimento di Ingegneria Elettrica, Elettronica e Informatica

Begoña C. Arrue

University of Seville

Tamim Asfour

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology


Christine Azevedo Coste

INRIA

Jan Babic

Jozef Stefan Institute

Ralf Bachmayer

University of Bremen

Albert Banchs

IMDEA Networks / University Carlos III of Madrid


Arturo Baroncelli

Comau S.p.A.

Lucia Beccai

Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia

Philipp Beckerle

Technische Universität Darmstadt

Antonio Bicchi

Univresità di Pisa


Rainer Bischoff

KUKA Deutschland GmbH

Stjepan Bogdan

University of Zagreb Faculty of electrical engineering and computing

Aude Bolopion

FEMTO-ST Institute

Alberto Bonetti

CSMT Gestione s.c.a.r.l.


Fabio Bonsignorio

Heron Robots

Branislav Borovac

University of Novi Sad, Facultu of Technical Sciences

Frédéric Boyer

Institut Mines-Telecom Atlantique

Francesco Braghin

Politecnico di Milano


Sébastien Briot

CNRS

Domenico Buongiorno

Politecnico di Bari

Jessica Burgner-Kahrs

Leibniz Universität Hannover

Massimo Caccia

Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche


Mario Caironi

Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia

Darwin Caldwell

Instituto Italiano di Tecnologia

Ming Cao

University of Groningen

Leonardo Cappello

The BioRobotics Institute | Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna


Raffaella Carloni

University of Groningen

Marco Carricato

University of Bologna

Maria Chiara Carrozza

GNB ( Italian National Bioengineering Group)

maura casadio

university of Genoa


Maria Ana Cataluna

Heriot-Watt University

Olivier Chappuis

maxon motor ag

Francois Chaumette

Inria

Andrea Cherubini

Universite de Montpellier


Christine Chevallereau

CNRS

Michela Chiappalone

Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia

Matteo Cianchetti

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna

Onur Cihan

Marmara University


Christian Cipriani

The BioRobotics Institute | Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna di Pisa

Paolo Dario

The BioRobotics Institute, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Pisa

Mike Davies

university of edinburgh

Steve Davis

University of Salford


Jose de Gea Fernandez

DFKI Robotics Innovation Center

Alessandro De Luca

DIAG, Sapienza Università di Roma

Elena De Momi

Politecnico di Milano

Joris De Schutter

KU Leuven


Graham Deacon

Ocado Technology

Wilm Decré

KU Leuven

Amir Degani

Technion – Israel Institute of Technology

Rüdiger Dillmann

Forschungszentrum Informatik Karlsruhe (FZI)


Dimos Dimarogonas

KTH Royal Institute of Technology

Christian Duriez

INRIA

Gokhan Bora Esmer

Marmara University

Isabelle FANTONI

CNRS


Sergej Fatikow

University of Oldenburg

Simona Ferrante

Politecnico di Milano

Giancarlo Ferrigno

Politecnico di Milano

Francesco Ferro

PAL Robotics


Paolo Fiorini

University of Verona, Dept. of Computer Science

Peer Fischer

Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems and Univ. of Stuttgart

Dario Floreano

EPFL

Domenico Formica

Università Campus Bio-Medico di Roma


PHILIPPE FRAISSE

Université de Montpellier

Antonio Frisoli

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna / TECIP Institute

Yang Gao

University of Surrey

Nicolas Garcia-Aracil

UNIVESIDAD MIGUEL HERNANDEZ


Alfonso Jose García Cerezo

Universidad de Málaga

Roger Gassert

ETH Zurich

Michael Gauthier

CNRS (FEMTO-ST)

Veysel Gazi

Marmara University


Diego Ghezzi

EPFL

Jesper Glückstad

DTU Fotonik

Paulo Gonçalves

Instituto Politecnico de Castelo Branco

Marc Gouttefarde

LIRMM – CNRS – Université de Montpellier


Birgit Graf

Fraunhofer IPA

Filippo Grassia

University of Picardie Jule Vernes

Peter Grendel

abat AG

Roderich Gross

The University of Sheffield


Eugenio Guglielmelli

Università Campus Bio-Medico di Roma

Eugenio Guglielmelli

IEEE Robotics & Automation Society

Jeremy Hadall

Manufactruing Technology Centre

Sami Haddadin

Technical University of Munich, Munich School of Robotics and Machine Intelligence


Tamas Haidegger

Obuda University, EKIK

Sabine Hauert

University of Bristol

Björn Hein

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Sébastien Hentz

CEA LETI


Guillermo Heredia

University of Seville

Sandra Hirche

Technical University of Munich

Elif Hocaoglu Cetinsoy

Istanbul Medipol University

Matej Hoffmann

Czech Technical University in Prague


Javier Huarte

ITAINNOVA

Martin Hägele

Fraunhofer IPA

Daniele Ielmini

Politecnico di Milano

Fumiya Iida

University of Cambridge


Giacomo Indiveri

Institute of Neuroinformatics, University of Zurich and ETH Zurich

Serena Ivaldi

INRIA

Nathanael Jarrassé

Sorbonne Université, ISIR, CNRS

Bayu Jayawardhana

Rijksuniversiteit Groningen


Arvid Keemink

University of Twente

Walter Kellermann

Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg

Olivier Kermorgant

Ecole Centrale Nantes

Abderrahmane Kheddar

CNRS


Gullu Kiziltas

Sabanci University

Alois Knoll

Technische Universität München

A. Bugra Koku

Middle East Technical University

Mirko Kovac

Imperial College London


Krzysztof Kozłowski

Poznan Universityof Technology, Institute of Automation and Robotics

Norbert Kruger

University of Southern Denmark

İ. Sina Kuseyri

Marmara University

Ville Kyrki

Aalto University


Stephanie Lacour

EPFL

Cecilia Laschi

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, The BioRobotics Institute

Guillaume Laurent

Univ. Bourgogne Franche-Comté

James Law

Sheffield Robotics


vincent lebastard

Institut Mines-Telecom Atlantique

Giovanni Legnani

University of Brescia – Dip ing Meccanica e Industriale

Barry Lennox

University of Manchester

Timothée Levi

University of Bordeaux


Jorge Lobo

Institute of Systems and Robotics – University of Coimbra

Rafael Lopez

ROBOTNIK

Henrik Hautop Lund

Technical University of Denmark

Andras Majdik

Hungarian Academy of Sciences Institute for Computer Science and Control (MTA SZTAKI)


Petros Maragos

Institute of Communication & Computer Systems of NTUA

Santiago Marco

Institut for BioEngineering of Catalonia

Laura Margheri

Imperial College London

Ivan Markovic

University of Zagreb Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing


Eva Martinez-Ortigosa

University of Granada

Jorge Martins

IDMEC/IST

Lorenzo Masia

University of Twente

Aníbal Matos

INESC TEC


Barbara Mazzolai

Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia

Stefano Mazzoleni

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna

Chris Melhuish

Bristol Robotics Laboratory

Martin Mellado

Universitat Poliècnica de València


ARIANNA MENCIASSI

SCUOLA SUPERIORE SANT’ANNA

Mustafa Mert ANKARALI

Middle East Technical University

Giorgio Metta

Italian Institute of Technology

Silvestro Micera

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna


José del R. Millán

EPFL

Nikola Miskovic

University of Zagreb Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing

Carmen Moldovan

National Institute for R&D in Microtechnologies (IMT-Bucharest)

Francesco Mondada

Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne


Francesco Monica

Elettric 80 Spa

António Paulo Moreira

INESCTEC

Guillaume Morel

ISIR

Marko Munih

University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Electrical Engineering


Giovanni Muscato

DIEEI University of Catania

Victor Fernando Muñoz-Martinez

University of Malaga

Bradley Nelson

ETH Zurich

Pedro Neto

Universidade de Coimbra


George Nikolakopoulos

Luleå University of Technology

Ilana Nisky

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Giuseppe Notarstefano

Università del Salento

Anibal Ollero

Unversidad de Sevilla


Matko Orsag

University of Zagreb, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing

Tobias Ortmaier

Institute of Mechatronic Systems, Leibniz Universität Hannover

Christian Ott

German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Christian Ott

German Aerospace Center (DLR)


Vincent Padois

Sorbonne Université CNRS

jamie paik

EPFL

Alessandra Pedrocchi

Politecnico di Milano

Nicola Pedrocchi

Nationa Council of Research of Italy, Institute of Industrial Technologies and Automation


Angelika Peer

Free University of Bolzano

Pietro Perlo

IFEVS

Jan Peters

TU Darmstadt, FG IAS

Ivan Petrovic

University of Zagreb Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing


Roel Pieters

Tampere University of Technology

Philippe POIGNET

LIRMM

José L. Pons

Cajal Institute, CSIC

Petar Popovski

Aalborg University


J. Daniel Prades

Universitat de Barcelona

Domenico Prattichizzo

Università degli Studi di Siena

Kanty Rabenorosoa

FEMTO-ST / Université Bourgogne Franche-Comté

Boaz Rafaely

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev


Luigi Raffo

University of Cagliari

Micky Rakotondrabe

FEMTO-ST / Université Bourgogne Franche-Comté

Nacim Ramdani

Université d’Orléans

Stéphane REGNIER

Sorbonne University


João Reis

IDMEC, Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon

Maximo A. Roa

German Aerospace Center – DLR

Paolo Robuffo Giordano

CNRS

Paolo Rocco

Politecnico di Milano


Renaud Ronsse

Université catholique de Louvain

Wolfgang Rosenstiel

University of Tuebingen

Claudio Rossi

UPM

Jonathan Rossiter

University of Bristol


Jose Maria Sabater-Navarro

Miguel Hernandez University

Vittorio Sanguineti

Università di Genova

Jose Santos-Victor

Institute for Systems and Robotics | LISBOA, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa

Massimo Sartori

University or Twente


Davide Scaramuzza

University of Zurich

Cristian Secchi

University of Modena and Reggio Emilia

Pablo Serrano

Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

Giacomo Severini

University College Dublin


Bruno Siciliano

University of Naples Federico II

Eduardo Silva

INESC TEC

Metin Sitti

Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems

Edoardo Sotgiu

International Iberina Nanotechnology Laboratory


Giovanni Stellin

Danieli Telerobot Labs Surl

Adam Stokes

The University of Edinburgh

Stefano Stramigioli

University of Twente

Wojciech Szynkiewicz

Warsaw University of Technology


Giancarlo Teti

ROBOTECH srl

Carme Torras

Institut de Robòtica i Informàtica Industrial (CSIC-UPC)

Paolo Tripicchio

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna

Dimitris Tsakiris

Aberystwyth University


Ugur Tumerdem

Marmara University

Ales Ude

Jozef Stefan Institute

Pietro Valdastri

Institute of Robotics, Autonomous Systems and Sensing, University of Leeds

Paolo Valigi

Dipartimento di Ingegneria, Università degli Studi di Perugia


Edwin van Asseldonk

University of Twente

herman van der kooij

University of Twente

Bram Vanderborght

Vrije Universiteit Brussel

Germano Veiga

INESC-TEC


Sarah Verhulst

Ghent University

Felix Vidal

AIMEN Technology Centre

Angelo Michele Vinci

MASMEC S.p.A.

Stéphane Viollet

Aix-Marseille University / CNRS


Antonio Visioli

University of Brescia

Luca Vollero

Università Campus Bio-Medico (ROMA)

Oskar von Stryk

Technische Universität Darmstadt

Holger Voos

University of Luxembourg


Philippe Wenger

LS2N – CNRS

Joerg Widmer

IMDEA Networks

Michèle Wigger

Telecom ParisTech

Alan Winfield

University of the West of England, Bristol


Helge Wurdemann

UCL

Andrea Maria Zanchettin

Politecnico di Milano

Quan Zhou

Aalto University

Teresa Zielinska

Warsaw University of Technology,Insitute of Aeronautics and Applied Mechanics


Cezary Zielinski

Warsaw University of Technology, Faculty of Electronics and Information Technology, Institute of Control and Computation Engineering

Loredana Zollo

Università Campus Bio-Medico di Roma

J. Marius Zöllner

FZI Research Center of Information Technology


PE8 – Products and Processes Engineering

Gabriel Abba

Université de Lorraine

Yannick Aoustin

University of Nantes

Eduard Arzt

INM Leibniz Institute fir New Materials

Valentina Bacchettini

Wisepower srl


Thilo Bein

Fraunhofer LBF

Kevin Blacktop

Network Rail

Federico Bosia

University of Torino

Dannis Brouwer

University of Twente


Richard Béarée

Arts et Métiers

Mauricio Calva

Chevron

Giuseppe Carbone

Politecnico di Bari

Stefano Carminati

ENI S.p.A.


Gianluca Ciardelli

Politecnico di Torino

Gianni Ciofani

Politecnico di Torino & Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia

Alain Codourey

Asyril SA

Marco Controzzi

Prensilia


Alberto Corigliano

Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering – Politecnico di Milano

Umberto Cugini

Politecnico di Milano

Francesco Dal Corso

Dept. of Civil, Environmental and Mechanical Engineering, University of Trento

Luca Deseri

University of Trento


Vikram Deshpande

Cambridge University

Antonio DeSimone

Scuola Superiore S.Anna

Gildo Di Domenico

E.Amaldi Foundation

Ulises Diego

Escola Universitària Salesiana de Sarrià (EUSS)


Massimo Eritale

Schmersal Italia

Irene Fassi

Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche

Carpi Federico

University of Florence

Luciano Feo

Civil Engineering Department – University of Salerno


Luciano Feo

Civil Engineering Department – University of Salerno

Raúl Fernández Román

EUSS

Fernando Fraternali

Department of Civil Engineering, University of Salerno

Gianluca Gatti

University of Calabria


Massimiliano Gei

Cardiff University

Francesco Giovacchini

IUVO S.r.l.

Ignacio González Alonso

House Printing

Johann Herault

IMT-Atlantique, LS2N


Erhan ilhan Konukseven

Middle East Technical University

Maarja Kruusmaa

Tallinn University of Technology

Minna Lanz

Tampere University of Technology

MIchèle Lavagna

Politecnico di Milano


Tim Lueth

Technical University of Munich

Philippe Lutz

FEMTO-ST / Univ. of Franche-Comté

Geminiano Mancusi

Civil Engineering Department – University of Salerno

Laura Marchal-Crespo

ARTORG Center for Biomedical Engineering Research, University of Bern


Dominik Matt

Free University of Bozen-Bolzano

Bjoern Matthias

ABB Corporate Research

Virgilio Mattoli

Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia

rezia molfino

DIME_University of Genoa


Lorenzo Molinari Tosatti

Consiglio Nazionale delle ricerche

Lorenzo Molinari Tosatti

ITIA-CNR, Institute of Industrial Technologies and Automation, National Research Council

ADEL OLABI

ARTS ET METIERS PARISTECH

Onur Ozcan

Bilkent University


Alan Poole

LEAP Technology

Nicola Pugno

University of Trento

Giuseppe Quaglia

Politecnico di Torino, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Annika Raatz

Institut für Montagetechnik, Leibniz Universität Hannover


Ferruccio Resta

Politecnico di Milano

Michael Riedl

Fraunhofer Italia Research

Raziel Riemer

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel

Raziel Riemer

ABC Robotics Initiative of Ben-Gurion University of the Negev.


Stephan Rinderknecht

TU Darmstadt

Daniel Rixen

Technical University Munich

Rolf Schmideder

Dr. Fritz Faulhaber GmbH & Co. KG

Bernhard Schrefler

CISM – International Centre for Mechanical Sciences


Llorenç Servera

EUSS

Herbert Shea

EPFL

Paul Shearing

UCL

Albert Sill

OFFIS e.V.


Alexander Steinecker

CSEM

giovanni stellin

Danieli Telerobot Labs Surl

Fabrizio Taffoni

Università Campus Biomedico di Roma

Sergio Terzi

Politecnico di Milano


Freygardur Thorsteinsson

Össur hf

Andreas Trattler

ACTIVEROBOTICX

Nikos TSAGARAKIS

Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia

Ger van den Kerkhof

Flanders Make


Jan Veneman

Tecnalia Research and Innovation

Rocco Vertechy

University of Bologna

RENATO VIDONI

Free University of Bolzano

Rich Walker

Shadow Robot Company Ltd


Mehmet Yildiz

Sabanci University, Integrated Manufacturing Technologies Research and Application Center and Composite Technologies Center of Excellence

Thomas Zaugg

Roche Diagnostics International


PE9 – Universe Sciences

Roberto Formaro

Italian Space Agency (ASI)

gabriele mascetti

Italian Space Agency


SH1 – Individuals, Markets and Organisations

DANIELE ABATE

H-FARM

Stratos Arampatzis

Ortelio Ltd

Willem Endhoven

HighTechNL

Jaime Fernández Cuesta

Instituto de Desarrollo Económico del Principado de Asturias


Xavier Gallardo

EUSS

Ilaria Giannoccaro

Politecnico di Bari

Maarten Goos

Utrecht University

Reinhard Lafrenz

euRobotics AISBL


Krzysztof Lipiec

PIAP-Scientech Sp. z o.o.

Jean Frederic MARTIN

HMS2030

Arianna Martinelli

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna

Jie Meng

Oxford Brookes University


Joan Ramon Molero i Yll

Escola Universitària Salesiana de Sarrià (EUSS Enginyeria)

Alessandro Nuvolari

Institute of Economics

Anna Salomons

Utrecht University

Catherine SIMON

INNOROBO


SH2 – Institutions, Values, Environment and Space

Andrea Bertolini

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna

Enrico Bonadio

City, University of London

Giovanni Comandé

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna

Martin Ebers

RAILS


Armin Grunwald

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Michiel Heldeweg

University of Twente

Christophe Lazaro

Université Catholique de Louvain

Luke McDonagh

City, University of London


UGO PAGALLO

University of Turin

Ugo Pagallo

University of Turin

Erica Palmerini

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna

Giuseppe Pellegrini Masini

Sant’Anna School of Advanced Studies


SH3 – The Social World, Diversity, Population

Dimitris Alimisis

EDUMOTIVA

Pierre Dillenbourg

EPFL

Zsolt Kremer

Technomar GmbH

Alfonso Molina

Fondazione Mondo Digitale


Galit Nimrod

Ben Gurion University of the Negev

Linda Nyholm

Åbo Akademi University

Jochen Peter

University of Amsterdam

Roger Strand

University of Bergen


SH4 – The Human Mind and Its Complexity

David Benyon

EDINBURGH NAPIER UNIVERSITY

Emily Cross

University of Glasgow

Danilo De Rossi

Centro ” E. Piaggio ” ,University of Pisa

Martin Edwards

Université catholique de Louvain


Rino Falcone

CNR-ISTC

Eduardo Ferenandez-Jover

Universidad Miguel Hernandez

Jason Friedman

Tel Aviv University

Tzvi Ganel

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev


Bernhard Hommel

Leiden University

John Michael

University of Warwick

Alessandro Moscatelli

Santa Lucia Foundation IRCCS

Vincent C Müller

Anatolia College/ACT


KATERINA PASTRA

COGNITIVE SYSTEMS RESEARCH INSTITUTE

Giovanni Pezzulo

National Research Council

Patrick PIRIM

Another Brain

ANIL SETH

University of Sussex


Surjo Soekadar

University of Tübingen

Carmel Sofer

Ben Gurion University of the Negev

Maxim Stamenov

Institute for Bulgarian Language, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences

Wim Vanduffel

KU Leuven


Paul Vogt

Tilburg University, Cognitive Science & AI

Mohamed Zaoui

Collège de France / CNRS


SH5 – Cultures and Cultural Production

Fiorella BATTAGLIA

Ludwig-Maximilians-University

Philip Brey

University of Twente

Mark Coeckelbergh

University of Vienna

Giampaolo Ghilardi

Università Campus Bio-Medico Roma


Elena Giannoulis

Freie Universität Berlin

Barbara Henry

Sant’Anna School for Advanced Studies, Pisa (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna di Studi Universitari e di Perfezionamento)

Julian Nida-Rümelin

Ludwig-Maximilians-University

Vittoradolfo Tambone

University Campus Bio-Medico of Rome


Peter-Paul Verbeek

University of Twente


LS1 – Molecular Biology, Biochemistry, Structural Biology and Molecular Biophysics

Rene Kizek

Wroclaw Medical University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Department of Biomedical and Environmental Analyses, 50-556 Borowska 211, Wroclaw


LS3 – Cellular and Developmental Biology

Henry Kennedy

INSERM

Davide Malagoli

Department of Life Sciences, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia


LS4 – Physiology, Pathophysiology and Endocrinology

ROBERTO ANGIOLI

UNIVERSITY CAMPUS BIO-MEDICO OF ROME

Vincenzo Lionetti

Institute of Life Sciences

Claudio Pedone

Università Campus Bio-Medico di Roma

CORRADO TERRANOVA

UNIVERSITY CAMPUS BIO-MEDICO OF ROME


Letizia Zullo

ISTITUTO ITALIANO DI TECNOLOGIA, Centre for Synaptic Neuroscience and Technology (NSYN)


LS5 – Neuroscience and Neural Disorders

Amir Ayali

Tel Aviv University

Simona Bar-Haim

Ben Gurion University of the Negev

Alain Berthoz

College-de-france

Marc Bolliger

Spinal Cord Injury Center Balgrist – University Zurich


Annalisa Bosco

University of Bologna

Frank Bremmer

Philipps-Universität Marburg

federica bressi

università campus bio-medico roma

Rossella Breveglieri

University of Bologna


Etienne Burdet

Imperial College London

Antonio Caronni

Casa di Cura Privata del Policlinico

Guy CHERON

Université Libre de Bruxelles

Giovanni Cioni

IRCCS Fondazione Stella Maris for Developmental Neuroscience


Jorg Conradt

KTH Stockholm

Massimo Corbo

Casa di Cura Privata del Policlinico

Gregoire Courtine

EPFL

Marcello D\’Amelio

University Campus Bio-medico


Andrea d\’Avella

University of Messina

Lazzaro di Biase

Campus Bio-Medico University

Vincenzo Di Lazzaro

Università Campus Bio-Medico di Roma

Giovanni Di Pino

Universita’ Campus Bio-Medico di Roma


Mathew Diamond

International School for Advanced Studies

Patrizia Fattori

University of Bologna, Italy

Michela Gamberini

University of Bologna

Jesús Garrido

University of Granada


Martin Giese

University Clinic Tübingen

David Golomb

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

David Golomb

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Yoshikatsu Hayashi

University of Reading


Xavier Hinaut

Inria

Binyamin Hochner

Hebrew University

Yury Ivanenko

IRCCS Fondazione Santa Lucia

Peter Janssen

KU Leuven


Mehdi Khamassi

Institute of Intelligent Systems and Robotics

Eleni Kroupi

Starlab

Francesco Lacquaniti

University of Rome Tor Vergata

Martina Lehser

htw saar


Dante Mantini

KU Leuven

Marcella Masciullo

Fondazione Santa Lucia, IRCCS

Donatella Mattia

Fondazione Santa Lucia, IRCCS

Claude Meunier

Institute for Neuroscience and Cognition


Marco Molinari

Fondazione Santa Lucia IRCCS

torre monica

santa lucia foundation

Xavier Navarro

Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona

ELOY OPISSO

Fundacio Institut Guttmann


Luca Padua

Fondazione Don Carlo Gnocchi Onlus

Cyriel Pennartz

University of Amsterdam

Iolanda Pisotta

Fondazione Santa Lucia IRCCS

Panayiota Poirazi

Foundation for Research and technology-Hellas (FORTH)


Ning Qiao

aiCTX AG

Frances Claire Rind

Newcastle University

Agnes Roby-brami

Sorbonne Université, ISIR

Andrés Rojas

Starlab


Paolo Maria Rossini

Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore

Hansjörg Scherberger

German Primate Center

Ronen Segev

Ben Gurion University

Daniel J. Strauss

Saarland University


Federica Tamburella

Fondazione Santa Lucia, IRCCS

Tom Theys

KU Leuven

Frank van der Velde

Faculty of Behavioural, Management and Social Sciences, University of Twente

Yves Vandermeeren

Université catholique de Louvain, Institute of NeuroScience (IONS) / Louvain Bionics


Florentin Wörgötter

University of Göttingen

Myrka Zago

Fondazione Santa Lucia IRCCS


LS7 – Applied Medical Technologies, Diagnostics, Therapies, and Public Health

Alberto Arezzo

University of Torino, Department of Surgical Sciences

Paolo Ariano

Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia

Guido Baroni

Politecnico di Milano

Pierre BLAZEVIC

Institut des Sciences et Techniques des Yvelines – University of Versailles School of Engineering


Damiano Caputo

University Campus Bio-Medico di Roma

Philippe Cattin

Center for medical Image Analysis & Navigation, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Basel

andrea cereatti

University of Sassari

Roberto Coppola

Campus Bio- Medico University School of Medicine


ALFRED CUSCHIERI

Institute for Medical Science and Technology (IMSaT), University of Dundee

Vincent Dupourqué

KOMPAÏ robotics

Gerardo Paolo Flammia

Hospital Campus Biomedico of Rome

Thierry Keller

TECNALIA Research & Innovation


Haluk Kucuk

Marmara University

Thierry Lejeune

Université catholique de Louvain

Shelly Levy-Tzedek

ABC Robotics Initiative of Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Lars Lünenburger

Hocoma


Lena MAIER-HEIN

German Cancer Research Center

Mario Morino

University of Torino, Department of Surgical Sciences

Volkan Patoglu

Sabanci University

andrea pietrabissa

University of Pavia


Georg Rauter

BIROMED-Lab, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Basel

Georg Rauter

BIROMED-Lab, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Basel

Robert Riener

ETH Zurich

Marco Salvatore

IRCCS S.D.N. S.p.A.


STEPHEN DAEDALUS SEPARA

OptoRobotix ApS

Silvia Sterzi

Universita’ Campus Bio-Medico di Roma

Thomas Stieglitz

University of Freiburg, Dept Microsystems Eng-IMTEK, Lab Biomedical Microtechnology

Nevio Luigi Tagliamonte

Fondazione Santa Lucia IRCCS


Marta Rudilla Torres

Guttmann Istitut

Jocelyne TROCCAZ

Labex CAMI

Peppino Tropea

Casa di Cura Privata del Policlinico

Hans-Florian Zeilhofer

Hightech Research Center of Cranio-Maxillofacial Surgery at the Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Basel


LS8 – Ecology, Evolution and Environmental Biology

Mr Forshaw

National Oceanography Centre

Yossi Yovel

Tel-Aviv University


LS9 – Applied Life Sciences, Biotechnology and Molecular and Biosystems engineering

Antonella Benvenuto

Università Campus Bio-Medico di Roma

Donato Chiatante

University of Insubria

Paul Dancer

Groupe SEB

Laura De Gara

Università Campus Bio-Medico di Roma


Michaela Eder

Max-Planck-Institute of Colloids and Interfaces

Fabio Fiorani

Forschungszentrum Jülich

Laura Gonzalez

University of Barcelona

Ioannis Ieropoulos

University of the West of England, Bristol


Mariana Medina Sánchez

IFW-Dresden

Anna Camilla Moonen

Institute of Life Sciences Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna

Nick Rowe

CNRS

Franck Ruffier

CNRS


Ulrich Schurr

EMPHASIS ESFRI project

Luca Sebastiani

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Institute of Life Sciences

Pablo Sevilla

Escola Universitaria Salesiana de sarria

Thomas Speck

Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg