List of Participants

Number of participants: 727


By Country

By Gender

By Country

By Research Topic

PE1 – Mathematics

Luc Berthouze

University of Sussex

Richard Béarée

Arts et Métiers

Olivier GIBARU

ENSAM

Jean-Paul Laumond

LAAS-CNRS


Jean-Pierre Merlet

INRIA

Giovanni Montana

Warwick University

Giuseppe Saccomandi

Dipartimento di Ingegneria, Università degli Studi di Perugia

Krzysztof Tchon

Wroclaw University of Science and Technology


Stéphane THIERY

Arts et Métiers ParisTech


PE10 – Earth System Science

Stephanie Henson

National Oceanography Centre


PE2 – Fundamental Constituents of Matter

diederik wiersma

LENS (Univ Florence) and INRIM


PE3 – Condensed Matter Physics

Pietro Cicuta

Cambridge University

John Dunlop

Paris Lodron University of Salzburg, Department of the Chemistry and Physics of Materials

Eliseo Ferrante

FWO

Peter Fratzl

Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces


José Halloy

Université Paris Diderot

Yasmine Meroz

Tel Aviv University

Paolo Milani

University of Milano

Gozde Ozaydin Ince

Sabanci University


Giuseppe Puglisi

Politecnico di Bari

Oliver Schmidt

Leibniz IFW Dresden

Fritz Vollrath

University of Oxford


PE4 – Physical and Analytical Chemical Sciences

Symeon Bebelis

Dept. of Chemical Engineering, University of Patras

Dan Brett

University College London

Dirk Broer

Eindhoven University of Technology

Miryana HEMADI

Universite Paris Diderot


Dimitris Kondarides

University of Patras, Department of Chemical Engineering

Francesca Soavi

Department of Chemistry “Giacomo Ciamician”/Alma Mater Studiorum – Università di Bologna

Alp Yurum

Sabanci University Nanotechnology Research & Application Center


PE5 – Synthetic Chemistry and Materials

Selmiye Alkan

Sabanci University

Athanassia Athanassiou

Fondazione Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia

Bilge Baytekin

Bilkent University

Holger Böse

Fraunhofer ISC


Maria Cazacu

“Petru Poni” Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Iasi

Fevzi Çakmak Cebeci

Sabanci University

Andrew Cooper

University of Liverpool

Dermot Diamond

Dublin City University


Jalal Ghilane

University Paris Diderot

Nicola Huesing

University of Salzburg

Mihail Iacob

“Petru Poni” Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry

Andreas Lendlein

Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht


Luca Magagnin

Politecnico di Milano

Onder Metin

Ataturk University

Hyacinthe Randriamahazaka

Université Paris Diderot – Paris 7

Andreas Richter

Technische Universität Dresden


Emanuele Sbardella

E.Amaldi Foundation

Friedrich Simmel

TU Munich

Anne Skov

DTU

COdrin Tugui

“Petru Poni” Institute of Macromolecular CHemistry


Ali Çırpan

Middle East Technical University


PE6 – Computer Science and Informatics

Mahmoud AbdelAziz

DevisionX

Andrew Adamatzky

Unconventional Computing Laboratory, University of the West of England

Alejandro Agostini

Department for Computational Neuroscience, University of Göttingen

H. Levent AKIN

Boğaziçi University


Xavier Alameda-Pineda

Inria

Lyuba Alboul

Sheffield Hallam University, Sheffield, UK

Celestino Alvarez

Adele Robots

Francesco Amigoni

Politecnico di Milano


Farshid Amirabdollahian

The University Of Hertfordshire

Juan Andrade-Cetto

Institut de Robòtica i Informàtica Industrial, CSIC-UPC

Cecilio Angulo

Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya

Carlo Alberto Avizzano

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna / Ist. TeCIP


Guillaume Avrin

Laboratoire national de métrologie et d’essais

Gérard Bailly

CNRS

Carlos Balaguer

University Carlos III of Madrid

Iddo Bante

LEO Center for Service Robotics


Paolo Barattini

Kontor 46

Luca Bascetta

Politecnico di Milano

salih bayar

Marmara University

Shira Bayme

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev


Michael Beetz

University of Bremen

Sven Behnke

Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität Bonn

Michael Beigl

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Nabil Belbachir

Teknova AS


Nicola Bellotto

University of Lincoln

Tony Belpaeme

Ghent University

Maren Bennewitz

University of Bonn

Sigal Berman

ABC Robotics Initiative of Ben-Gurion University of the Negev


Jürgen Beyerer

Fraunhofer-Institute of Optronics, System Technologies and Image Exploitation IOSB

Armin Biess

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Aude Billard

EPFL

Mauro Birattari

Université Libre de Bruxelles


Andrea Bonarini

Politecnico di Milano

Ronen Brafman

Ben Gurion University

Oliver Brock

Technische Universität Berlin

Thomas Brox

University of Freiburg


Frank Broz

Heriot-Watt University

Christopher Buckley

University of Sussex

Wolfram Burgard

University of Freiburg

Darius Burschka

Technical University Munich


Martin Butz

University of Tübingen

Angelo Cangelosi

The University of Manchester

Barbara Caputo

Italian Institute of Technolgoy

Filippo Cavallo

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna


Lola Cañamero

University of Hertfordshire

Raja Chatila

Sorbonne Université – Institute of Intelligent Systems and Robotics

Gordon Cheng

Chair for Cognitive Systems

Denis Chikurtev

Institute of Information and Communication Technologies


Nayden Chivarov

European Polytechnical University

Margarita Chli

ETH Zurich

Anders Christensen

University Institute of Lisbon (ISCTE-IUL)

Sebastian Conran

Consequential Robotics Ltd


Stelian Coros

ETH Zurich

Daniel Cremers

TUM

James Crowley

Inria and Grenoble Institut Polytechnique

Joni Dambre

Ghent University


Monica Dascalu

RACAI

Kerstin Dautenhahn

University of Hertfordshire

Agnes Delaborde

Laboratoire national de métrologie et d’essais

Louise Dennis

University of Liverpool


Laurence Devillers

LIMSI-CNRS/Sorbonne-University

LUIGI DI STEFANO

DISI – University of Bologna

Jorge Dias

Institute of Systems and Robotics – University of Coimbra

Stephane Doncieux

Sorbonne Université, CNRS


Marco Dorigo

Université libre de Bruxelles

Volker Dürr

Bielefeld University

YAEL EDAN

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Esra Erdem

Sabanci University


Cigdem Eroglu Erdem

Marmara University

Vanessa Evers

University of Twente

Andres Faina

IT University of Copenhagen

David FAURE

Thales Research & Technology France


J. Jesús Fernández-Lozano

Universidad de Málaga

Manuel Ferre

Universidad Politécnica de Madrid

Tamar Flash

Weizmann Institute of Science

Olivier Galibert

Laboratoire national de métrologie et d’essais


luca maria gambardella

IDSIA istituto Dalle Molle di studi sull’intelligenza artificiale, Manno

Murat Ganiz

Marmara University

Hector Geffner

Universitat Pompeu Fabra

Andreas Geiger

University of Tübingen


Benoît Girard

Sorbonne Université & CNRS

Manuel Giuliani

Bristol Robotics Laboratory, University of West of England

Miguel Angel Gonzalez Ballester

Universitat Pompeu Fabra

Pablo Gonzalz-de-Santos

Spanish National Research Council (CSIC)


Manuel Graña

University of the Basque Country

Roderich Gross

The University of Sheffield

Rodolfo Haber

Center for Automation and Robotics (UPM-CSIC)

Verena Hafner

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin


Bridget Hallam

Teknologisk Institut

Barbara Hammer

University of Bielefeld

Salima Hassas

LIRIS-CNRS Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1

Helmut Hauser

University of Bristol


J. Michael Herrmann

University of Edinburgh

Koen Hindriks

Delft University of Technology

Michael Hofbaur

JOANNEUM RESEARCH Forschungsgesellschaft mbH

Radu Horaud

INRIA


Phil Husbands

University of Sussex

Marco Hutter

ETH Zurich / Institute for Robotics and Intelligen Systems

Auke Ijspeert

EPFL

Alina Itu

Transilvania University of Brasov


Antonio Ramon Jimenez Ruiz

Centre for Automation and Robotics CSIC-UPM

Sinan Kalkan

Middle East Technical University

Erdal Kayacan

Aarhus University

Frank Kirchner

DFKI GmbH – Robotics Innovation Center


Frank Kirchner

University of Bremen and DFKI

Zdzisław Kowalczuk

Gdansk University of Technology, Faculty of Electronics, Telecommunications and Informatics, Department of Robotics and Decision Systems

Karel Košnar

Czech Technical University in Prague

Danica KRAGIC

KUNGLIGA TEKNISKA HÖGSKOLAN


Brigitte Krenn

Austrian Research Institute for Artificial Intelligence

Torsten Kroeger

KIT

Miroslav Kulich

CVUT in Prague

Egons Lavendelis

Riga Technical University


Mathieu Lefort

LIRIS

Ales Leonardis

University of Birmingham

Boaz Lerner

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Boaz Lerner

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev


Christophe Leroux

CEA LIST

Achim Lilienthal

Örebro University

Pedro Lima

Institute for Systems and Robotics, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa

Hongbin Liu

King’s College London


Heinrich Loellmann

Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg

Katrin Lohan

Heriot-Watt University

Kris Luyten

Hasselt University

Klaus Maier-Hein

German Cancer Research Centerr


Andrea Mannini

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna

Carsten Maple

WMG, University of Warwick

James Marshall

University of Sheffield

Carlos Martinez Feliu

Condonia, S.L.


Alcherio Martinoli

EPFL

Matteo Matteucci

Politecnico di Milano

Christopher McCall

Perspective Robotics AG

Francisco Melo

INESC-ID


Paulo Menezes

Instituto de Sistemas e Robótica – Universidade de Coimbra

Robert Merrifield

The Hamlyn Centre, Imperial College London

Lyudmila Mihaylova

University of Sheffield

Concepción A. Monje

University Carlos III of Madrid


Luis Montano

University of Zaragoza

Roger Moore

University of Sheffield

Ali Muhammad

VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland

Lionel Médini

Université de Lyon, LIRIS lab


Lazaros Nalpantidis

Aalborg University

Daniele Nardi

Sapienza Università di Roma, DIAG

Patrick Naylor

Imperial College London

Samia Nefti-Meziani

University of Salford


Bredeche Nicolas

Sorbonne Université

Kurt Nielsen

Danish Technological Institute

Juan Nieto

ETH Zurich

Agris Nikitenko

Riga Technical University


Thomas Nowotny

University of Sussex

Eric NYIRI

ENSAM

Pierre-Yves Oudeyer

Inria

ERCAN OZTEMEL

Marmara University


Erhan Oztop

Ozyegin University

Ana Paiva

Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon and INESC-ID

Ana Paiva

Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon

Panagiotis Papadakis

IMT Atlantique Bretagne/Pays de la Loire, Brest


Rives Patrick

INRIA

Geoff Pegman

R U Robots Limited

CATHERINE PELACHAUD

Sorbonne Université, CNRS

Jerome Perret

Haption


Jan Peters

TU Darmstadt / MPI for Intelligent Systems

Andrew` Philippides

University of Sussex

Justus Piater

Universität Innsbruck

Andreas Pichler

PROFACTOR GmbH


fiora pirri

University of Rome, ‘Sapienza’, Dipartimento di Ingegneria Informatica, AUtomatica e Gestionale

Alban POBLA

Dilepix

Daniel Polani

University of Hertfordshire

Andrea Polo

Danieli Automation SpA


Libor Preucil

Czech Technical University in Prague

Amanda Prorok

University of Cambridge

Bogdan Raducanu

Computer Vision Center

Rémi REGNIER

LNE


Matthias Rehm

Aalborg University

Andreagiovanni Reina

The University of Sheffield

Markus Rickert

fortiss

Verena Rieser

Heriot-Watt University


Sebastian Risi

IT University of Copenhagen

Helge Ritter

Bielefeld University & ClTEC

Peter Robinson

University of Cambridge

Rui Paulo Rocha

University of Coimbra


Andrea Roli

Dept. of Computer Science and Engineering – Università di Bologna

Eduardo Ros

University of Granada

Wolfgang Rosenstiel

University of Tübingen

Silvia Rossi

University of Naples Federico II


Florian Röhrbein

TUM

Juha Röning

University of Oulu

Alessandro Saffiotti

Orebro University

Erol Sahin

Middle East Technical Univ.


Ludovic Saint-Bauzel

Sorbonne Université, CNRS

Albert Ali Salah

Boğaziçi University

Yulia Sandamirskaya

Institute of Neuroinformatics

Giulio Sandini

Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia


Alberto Sanfeliu

Institut de Robotica i Informatica Industrial / CSIC-UPC

José Santos

University of A Coruña

Ricardo Sanz

Universidad Politecnica de Madrid

Uluç Saranlı

Middle East Technical University


Jürgen Schmidhuber

Swiss AI Lab, IDSIA, USI & SUPSI

Donatella Sciuto

Politecnico di Milano

Marija Seder

University of Zagreb Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing

Amir Shapiro

Ben Gurion University of the Negev


Roland Siegwart

ETH Zurich

Philippe Souères

LAAS-CNRS

Martin F. Stoelen

University of Plymouth

Milos Stojmenovic

Singidunum University


Ricardo Tellez

The Construct

Moritz Tenorth

Magazino GmbH

Theo Theodoridis

University of Salford

Nicola Tomatis

BlueBotics SA


Marc Toussaint

University of Stuttgart

Panos Trahanias

FORTH – Foundation for Research and Technology Hellas

Vito Trianni

ISTC-CNR

Jochen Triesch

Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies


Emre Ugur

Bogazici University

Cem Unsalan

Marmara University

E.J. van Henten

Wageningen University & Research

Michael Van Winkel

Katholieke Universiteit Leuven


Patricia A. Vargas

Heriot-Watt University

Marian Verhelst

KU Leuven

Markus Vincze

Technische Universität Wien

Georg von Wichert

Siemens AG


Sven Wachsmuth

Bielefeld University

Martijn Wisse

Delft University of Technology

Britta Wrede

Bielefeld University

Francis wyffels

Ghent University


Shigang Yue

University of Lincoln

Massimiliano Zecca

Loughborough University

Andreas Zell

Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen

Jianwei Zhang

University of Hamburg, Informatics. Dept.


PE7 – Systems and Communication Engineering

Alin Albu-Schäffer

DLR German Aerospace Center

Nicolas Andreff

Université de Franche-Comté / CNRS

Domenico Appendino

SIRI – Associazione Italiana di Robotica e Automazione

Paolo Arena

Università degli Stuti di Catania – Dipartimento di Ingegneria Elettrica, Elettronica e Informatica


Begoña C. Arrue

University of Seville

Tamim Asfour

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Christine Azevedo Coste

INRIA

Jan Babic

Jozef Stefan Institute


Ralf Bachmayer

University of Bremen

Albert Banchs

IMDEA Networks / University Carlos III of Madrid

Arturo Baroncelli

Comau S.p.A.

Lucia Beccai

Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia


Philipp Beckerle

Technische Universität Darmstadt

Antonio Bicchi

Univresità di Pisa

Rainer Bischoff

KUKA Deutschland GmbH

Stjepan Bogdan

University of Zagreb Faculty of electrical engineering and computing


Alberto Bonetti

CSMT Gestione s.c.a.r.l.

Fabio Bonsignorio

Heron Robots

Branislav Borovac

University of Novi Sad, Facultu of Technical Sciences

Frédéric Boyer

Institut Mines-Telecom Atlantique


Francesco Braghin

Politecnico di Milano

Sébastien Briot

CNRS

Jessica Burgner-Kahrs

Leibniz Universität Hannover

Massimo Caccia

Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche


Darwin Caldwell

Instituto Italiano di Tecnologia

Ming Cao

University of Groningen

Raffaella Carloni

University of Groningen

Marco Carricato

University of Bologna


Maria Chiara Carrozza

GNB ( Italian National Bioengineering Group)

Maria Ana Cataluna

Heriot-Watt University

Olivier Chappuis

maxon motor ag

Francois Chaumette

Inria


Andrea Cherubini

Universite de Montpellier

Christine Chevallereau

CNRS

Michela Chiappalone

Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia

Matteo Cianchetti

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna


Onur Cihan

Marmara University

Christian Cipriani

The BioRobotics Institute | Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna di Pisa

Paolo Dario

The BioRobotics Institute, Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Pisa

Steve Davis

University of Salford


Jose de Gea Fernandez

DFKI Robotics Innovation Center

Alessandro De Luca

DIAG, Sapienza Università di Roma

Elena De Momi

Politecnico di Milano

Graham Deacon

Ocado Technology


Wilm Decré

KU Leuven

Amir Degani

Technion – Israel Institute of Technology

Rüdiger Dillmann

Forschungszentrum Informatik Karlsruhe (FZI)

Dimos Dimarogonas

KTH Royal Institute of Technology


Christian Duriez

INRIA

Gokhan Bora Esmer

Marmara University

Sergej Fatikow

University of Oldenburg

Simona Ferrante

Politecnico di Milano


Giancarlo Ferrigno

Politecnico di Milano

Paolo Fiorini

University of Verona, Dept. of Computer Science

Peer Fischer

Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems and Univ. of Stuttgart

Dario Floreano

EPFL


Domenico Formica

Università Campus Bio-Medico di Roma

PHILIPPE FRAISSE

Université de Montpellier

Antonio Frisoli

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna / TECIP Institute

Yang Gao

University of Surrey


Nicolas Garcia-Aracil

UNIVESIDAD MIGUEL HERNANDEZ

Alfonso Jose García Cerezo

Universidad de Málaga

Roger Gassert

ETH Zurich

Michael Gauthier

CNRS (FEMTO-ST)


Veysel Gazi

Marmara University

Diego Ghezzi

EPFL

Jesper Glückstad

DTU Fotonik

Paulo Gonçalves

Instituto Politecnico de Castelo Branco


Marc Gouttefarde

LIRMM – CNRS – Université de Montpellier

Birgit Graf

Fraunhofer IPA

Peter Grendel

abat AG

Roderich Gross

The University of Sheffield


Eugenio Guglielmelli

IEEE Robotics & Automation Society

Eugenio Guglielmelli

Università Campus Bio-Medico di Roma

Sami Haddadin

Technical University of Munich, Munich School of Robotics and Machine Intelligence

Tamas Haidegger

Obuda University, EKIK


Sabine Hauert

University of Bristol

Sébastien Hentz

CEA LETI

Guillermo Heredia

University of Seville

Sandra Hirche

Technical University of Munich


Elif Hocaoglu Cetinsoy

Istanbul Medipol University

Matej Hoffmann

Czech Technical University in Prague

Martin Hägele

Fraunhofer IPA

Daniele Ielmini

Politecnico di Milano


Fumiya Iida

University of Cambridge

Giacomo Indiveri

Institute of Neuroinformatics, University of Zurich and ETH Zurich

Serena Ivaldi

INRIA

Nathanael Jarrassé

Sorbonne Université, ISIR, CNRS


Bayu Jayawardhana

Rijksuniversiteit Groningen

Arvid Keemink

University of Twente

Olivier Kermorgant

Ecole Centrale Nantes

Abderrahmane Kheddar

CNRS


Gullu Kiziltas

Sabanci University

Alois Knoll

Technische Universität München

A. Bugra Koku

Middle East Technical University

Mirko Kovac

Imperial College London


Norbert Kruger

University of Southern Denmark

İ. Sina Kuseyri

Marmara University

Ville Kyrki

Aalto University

Stephanie Lacour

EPFL


Cecilia Laschi

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, The BioRobotics Institute

Guillaume Laurent

Univ. Bourgogne Franche-Comté

James Law

Sheffield Robotics

vincent lebastard

Institut Mines-Telecom Atlantique


Giovanni Legnani

University of Brescia – Dip ing Meccanica e Industriale

Barry Lennox

University of Manchester

Timothée Levi

University of Bordeaux

Jorge Lobo

Institute of Systems and Robotics – University of Coimbra


Rafael Lopez

ROBOTNIK

Henrik Hautop Lund

Technical University of Denmark

Andras Majdik

Hungarian Academy of Sciences Institute for Computer Science and Control (MTA SZTAKI)

Petros Maragos

Institute of Communication & Computer Systems of NTUA


Santiago Marco

Institut for BioEngineering of Catalonia

Laura Margheri

Imperial College London

Ivan Markovic

University of Zagreb Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing

Eva Martinez-Ortigosa

University of Granada


Jorge Martins

IDMEC/IST

Lorenzo Masia

University of Twente

Barbara Mazzolai

Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia

Stefano Mazzoleni

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna


Chris Melhuish

Bristol Robotics Laboratory

Martin Mellado

Universitat Poliècnica de València

ARIANNA MENCIASSI

SCUOLA SUPERIORE SANT’ANNA

Mustafa Mert ANKARALI

Middle East Technical University


Giorgio Metta

Italian Institute of Technology

Silvestro Micera

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna

José del R. Millán

EPFL

Nikola Miskovic

University of Zagreb Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing


Carmen Moldovan

National Institute for R&D in Microtechnologies (IMT-Bucharest)

Francesco Mondada

Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne

Francesco Monica

Elettric 80 Spa

Marko Munih

University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Electrical Engineering


Giovanni Muscato

DIEEI University of Catania

Victor Fernando Muñoz-Martinez

University of Malaga

Bradley Nelson

ETH Zurich

Pedro Neto

Universidade de Coimbra


George Nikolakopoulos

Luleå University of Technology

Ilana Nisky

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Anibal Ollero

Unversidad de Sevilla

Matko Orsag

University of Zagreb, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing


Tobias Ortmaier

Institute of Mechatronic Systems, Leibniz Universität Hannover

Christian Ott

German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Christian Ott

German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Vincent Padois

Sorbonne Université CNRS


jamie paik

EPFL

Nicola Pedrocchi

Nationa Council of Research of Italy, Institute of Industrial Technologies and Automation

Alessandra Pedrocchi

Politecnico di Milano

Angelika Peer

Free University of Bolzano


Pietro Perlo

IFEVS

Jan Peters

TU Darmstadt, FG IAS

Ivan Petrovic

University of Zagreb Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing

Roel Pieters

Tampere University of Technology


Philippe POIGNET

LIRMM

José L. Pons

Cajal Institute, CSIC

Petar Popovski

Aalborg University

J. Daniel Prades

Universitat de Barcelona


Domenico Prattichizzo

Università degli Studi di Siena

Boaz Rafaely

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Luigi Raffo

University of Cagliari

Micky Rakotondrabe

FEMTO-ST / Université Bourgogne Franche-Comté


Nacim Ramdani

Université d’Orléans

Stéphane REGNIER

Sorbonne University

João Reis

IDMEC, Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon

Maximo A. Roa

German Aerospace Center – DLR


Paolo Robuffo Giordano

CNRS

Renaud Ronsse

Université catholique de Louvain

Wolfgang Rosenstiel

University of Tuebingen

Claudio Rossi

UPM


Jonathan Rossiter

University of Bristol

Vittorio Sanguineti

Università di Genova

Jose Santos-Victor

Institute for Systems and Robotics | LISBOA, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa

Massimo Sartori

University or Twente


Davide Scaramuzza

University of Zurich

Cristian Secchi

University of Modena and Reggio Emilia

Pablo Serrano

Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

Bruno Siciliano

University of Naples Federico II


Metin Sitti

Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems

Giovanni Stellin

Danieli Telerobot Labs Surl

Adam Stokes

The University of Edinburgh

Stefano Stramigioli

University of Twente


Wojciech Szynkiewicz

Warsaw University of Technology

Giancarlo Teti

ROBOTECH srl

Carme Torras

Institut de Robòtica i Informàtica Industrial (CSIC-UPC)

Paolo Tripicchio

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna


Dimitris Tsakiris

Aberystwyth University

Ugur Tumerdem

Marmara University

Ales Ude

Jozef Stefan Institute

Paolo Valigi

Dipartimento di Ingegneria, Università degli Studi di Perugia


Edwin van Asseldonk

University of Twente

herman van der kooij

University of Twente

Bram Vanderborght

Vrije Universiteit Brussel

Sarah Verhulst

Ghent University


Angelo Michele Vinci

MASMEC S.p.A.

Stéphane Viollet

Aix-Marseille University / CNRS

Antonio Visioli

University of Brescia

Oskar von Stryk

Technische Universität Darmstadt


Joerg Widmer

IMDEA Networks

Michèle Wigger

Telecom ParisTech

Andrea Maria Zanchettin

Politecnico di Milano

Quan Zhou

Aalto University


Teresa Zielinska

Warsaw University of Technology,Insitute of Aeronautics and Applied Mechanics

Cezary Zielinski

Warsaw University of Technology, Faculty of Electronics and Information Technology, Institute of Control and Computation Engineering

Loredana Zollo

Università Campus Bio-Medico di Roma

J. Marius Zöllner

FZI Research Center of Information Technology


PE8 – Products and Processes Engineering

Yannick Aoustin

University of Nantes

Eduard Arzt

INM Leibniz Institute fir New Materials

Thilo Bein

Fraunhofer LBF

Kevin Blacktop

Network Rail


Federico Bosia

University of Torino

Dannis Brouwer

University of Twente

Richard Béarée

Arts et Métiers

Mauricio Calva

Chevron


Giuseppe Carbone

Politecnico di Bari

Stefano Carminati

ENI S.p.A.

Gianluca Ciardelli

Politecnico di Torino

Gianni Ciofani

Politecnico di Torino & Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia


Alain Codourey

Asyril SA

Marco Controzzi

Prensilia

Alberto Corigliano

Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering – Politecnico di Milano

Umberto Cugini

Politecnico di Milano


Francesco Dal Corso

Dept. of Civil, Environmental and Mechanical Engineering, University of Trento

Luca Deseri

University of Trento

Vikram Deshpande

Cambridge University

Antonio DeSimone

Scuola Superiore S.Anna


Gildo Di Domenico

E.Amaldi Foundation

Ulises Diego

Escola Universitària Salesiana de Sarrià (EUSS)

Massimo Eritale

Schmersal Italia

Irene Fassi

Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche


Carpi Federico

University of Florence

Luciano Feo

Civil Engineering Department – University of Salerno

Luciano Feo

Civil Engineering Department – University of Salerno

Raúl Fernández Román

EUSS


Fernando Fraternali

Department of Civil Engineering, University of Salerno

Gianluca Gatti

University of Calabria

Massimiliano Gei

Cardiff University

Francesco Giovacchini

IUVO S.r.l.


Johann Herault

IMT-Atlantique, LS2N

Erhan ilhan Konukseven

Middle East Technical University

Maarja Kruusmaa

Tallinn University of Technology

Minna Lanz

Tampere University of Technology


MIchèle Lavagna

Politecnico di Milano

Tim Lueth

Technical University of Munich

Philippe Lutz

FEMTO-ST / Univ. of Franche-Comté

Geminiano Mancusi

Civil Engineering Department – University of Salerno


Laura Marchal-Crespo

ARTORG Center for Biomedical Engineering Research, University of Bern

Dominik Matt

Free University of Bozen-Bolzano

Bjoern Matthias

ABB Corporate Research

Virgilio Mattoli

Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia


rezia molfino

DIME_University of Genoa

rezia molfino

PMARlab University of Genoa

Lorenzo Molinari Tosatti

Consiglio Nazionale delle ricerche

Lorenzo Molinari Tosatti

ITIA-CNR, Institute of Industrial Technologies and Automation, National Research Council


ADEL OLABI

ARTS ET METIERS PARISTECH

Onur Ozcan

Bilkent University

Alan Poole

LEAP Technology

Nicola Pugno

University of Trento


Annika Raatz

Institut für Montagetechnik, Leibniz Universität Hannover

Ferruccio Resta

Politecnico di Milano

Michael Riedl

Fraunhofer Italia Research

Stephan Rinderknecht

TU Darmstadt


Daniel Rixen

Technical University Munich

Rolf Schmideder

Dr. Fritz Faulhaber GmbH & Co. KG

Bernhard Schrefler

CISM – International Centre for Mechanical Sciences

Llorenç Servera

EUSS


Herbert Shea

EPFL

Paul Shearing

UCL

Albert Sill

OFFIS e.V.

giovanni stellin

Danieli Telerobot Labs Surl


Fabrizio Taffoni

Università Campus Biomedico di Roma

Sergio Terzi

Politecnico di Milano

Freygardur Thorsteinsson

Össur hf

Andreas Trattler

ACTIVEROBOTICX


Nikos TSAGARAKIS

Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia

Ger van den Kerkhof

Flanders Make

Jan Veneman

Tecnalia Research and Innovation

Rocco Vertechy

University of Bologna


RENATO VIDONI

Free University of Bolzano

Rich Walker

Shadow Robot Company Ltd

Mehmet Yildiz

Sabanci University, Integrated Manufacturing Technologies Research and Application Center and Composite Technologies Center of Excellence

Thomas Zaugg

Roche Diagnostics International


PE9 – Universe Sciences

gabriele mascetti

Italian Space Agency


SH1 – Individuals, Markets and Organisations

DANIELE ABATE

H-FARM

Stratos Arampatzis

Ortelio Ltd

Willem Endhoven

HighTechNL

Jaime Fernández Cuesta

Instituto de Desarrollo Económico del Principado de Asturias


Xavier Gallardo

EUSS

Ilaria Giannoccaro

Politecnico di Bari

Maarten Goos

Utrecht University

Reinhard Lafrenz

euRobotics AISBL


Jean Frederic MARTIN

HMS2030

Arianna Martinelli

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna

Jie Meng

Oxford Brookes University

Joan Ramon Molero i Yll

Escola Universitària Salesiana de Sarrià (EUSS Enginyeria)


Alessandro Nuvolari

Institute of Economics

Anna Salomons

Utrecht University

Catherine SIMON

INNOROBO


SH2 – Institutions, Values, Environment and Space

Andrea Bertolini

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna

Enrico Bonadio

City, University of London

Giovanni Comandé

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna

Armin Grunwald

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology


Michiel Heldeweg

University of Twente

Christophe Lazaro

Université Catholique de Louvain

Luke McDonagh

City, University of London

UGO PAGALLO

University of Turin


Ugo Pagallo

University of Turin

Erica Palmerini

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna

Giuseppe Pellegrini Masini

Sant’Anna School of Advanced Studies


SH3 – The Social World, Diversity, Population

Dimitris Alimisis

EDUMOTIVA

Pierre Dillenbourg

EPFL

Zsolt Kremer

Technomar GmbH

Alfonso Molina

Fondazione Mondo Digitale


Galit Nimrod

Ben Gurion University of the Negev

Jochen Peter

University of Amsterdam

Roger Strand

University of Bergen


SH4 – The Human Mind and Its Complexity

David Benyon

EDINBURGH NAPIER UNIVERSITY

Emily Cross

University of Glasgow

Danilo De Rossi

Centro ” E. Piaggio ” ,University of Pisa

Martin Edwards

Université catholique de Louvain


Rino Falcone

CNR-ISTC

Jason Friedman

Tel Aviv University

Bernhard Hommel

Leiden University

John Michael

University of Warwick


Alessandro Moscatelli

Santa Lucia Foundation IRCCS

KATERINA PASTRA

COGNITIVE SYSTEMS RESEARCH INSTITUTE

Giovanni Pezzulo

National Research Council

Patrick PIRIM

Another Brain


ANIL SETH

University of Sussex

Surjo Soekadar

University of Tübingen

Maxim Stamenov

Institute for Bulgarian Language, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences

Wim Vanduffel

KU Leuven


Mohamed Zaoui

Collège de France / CNRS


SH5 – Cultures and Cultural Production

Fiorella BATTAGLIA

Ludwig-Maximilians-University

Philip Brey

University of Twente

Mark Coeckelbergh

University of Vienna

Giampaolo Ghilardi

Università Campus Bio-Medico Roma


Elena Giannoulis

Freie Universität Berlin

Barbara Henry

Sant’Anna School for Advanced Studies, Pisa (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna di Studi Universitari e di Perfezionamento)

Julian Nida-Rümelin

Ludwig-Maximilians-University

Vittoradolfo Tambone

University Campus Bio-Medico of Rome


Peter-Paul Verbeek

University of Twente


LS1 – Molecular Biology, Biochemistry, Structural Biology and Molecular Biophysics

Rene Kizek

Wroclaw Medical University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Department of Biomedical and Environmental Analyses, 50-556 Borowska 211, Wroclaw


LS3 – Cellular and Developmental Biology

Henry Kennedy

INSERM


LS4 – Physiology, Pathophysiology and Endocrinology

ROBERTO ANGIOLI

UNIVERSITY CAMPUS BIO-MEDICO OF ROME

Vincenzo Lionetti

Institute of Life Sciences

Claudio Pedone

Università Campus Bio-Medico di Roma

CORRADO TERRANOVA

UNIVERSITY CAMPUS BIO-MEDICO OF ROME


Letizia Zullo

ISTITUTO ITALIANO DI TECNOLOGIA, Centre for Synaptic Neuroscience and Technology (NSYN)


LS5 – Neuroscience and Neural Disorders

Amir Ayali

Tel Aviv University

Simona Bar-Haim

Ben Gurion University of the Negev

Alain Berthoz

College-de-france

Marc Bolliger

Spinal Cord Injury Center Balgrist – University Zurich


Annalisa Bosco

University of Bologna

Frank Bremmer

Philipps-Universität Marburg

federica bressi

università campus bio-medico roma

Rossella Breveglieri

University of Bologna


Antonio Caronni

Casa di Cura Privata del Policlinico

Guy CHERON

Université Libre de Bruxelles

Giovanni Cioni

IRCCS Fondazione Stella Maris for Developmental Neuroscience

Jorg Conradt

KTH Stockholm


Massimo Corbo

Casa di Cura Privata del Policlinico

Gregoire Courtine

EPFL

Marcello D\’Amelio

University Campus Bio-medico

Andrea d\’Avella

University of Messina


Lazzaro di Biase

Campus Bio-Medico University

Vincenzo Di Lazzaro

Università Campus Bio-Medico di Roma

Giovanni Di Pino

Universita’ Campus Bio-Medico di Roma

Patrizia Fattori

University of Bologna, Italy


Michela Gamberini

University of Bologna

Jesús Garrido

University of Granada

Martin Giese

University Clinic Tübingen

David Golomb

Ben-Gurion University of the Negev


Yoshikatsu Hayashi

University of Reading

Binyamin Hochner

Hebrew University

Yury Ivanenko

IRCCS Fondazione Santa Lucia

Peter Janssen

KU Leuven


Mehdi Khamassi

Institute of Intelligent Systems and Robotics

Eleni Kroupi

Starlab

Francesco Lacquaniti

University of Rome Tor Vergata

Martina Lehser

htw saar


Dante Mantini

KU Leuven

Marcella Masciullo

Fondazione Santa Lucia, IRCCS

Donatella Mattia

Fondazione Santa Lucia, IRCCS

Claude Meunier

Institute for Neuroscience and Cognition


Marco Molinari

Fondazione Santa Lucia IRCCS

torre monica

santa lucia foundation

Xavier Navarro

Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona

ELOY OPISSO

Fundacio Institut Guttmann


Luca Padua

Fondazione Don Carlo Gnocchi Onlus

Iolanda Pisotta

Fondazione Santa Lucia IRCCS

Panayiota Poirazi

Foundation for Research and technology-Hellas (FORTH)

Ning Qiao

aiCTX AG


Agnes Roby-brami

Sorbonne Université, ISIR

Andrés Rojas

Starlab

Paolo Maria Rossini

Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore

Ronen Segev

Ben Gurion University


Daniel J. Strauss

Saarland University

Federica Tamburella

Fondazione Santa Lucia, IRCCS

Tom Theys

KU Leuven

Frank van der Velde

Faculty of Behavioural, Management and Social Sciences, University of Twente


Yves Vandermeeren

Université catholique de Louvain, Institute of NeuroScience (IONS) / Louvain Bionics

Florentin Wörgötter

University of Göttingen

Myrka Zago

Fondazione Santa Lucia IRCCS


LS7 – Applied Medical Technologies, Diagnostics, Therapies, and Public Health

Alberto Arezzo

University of Torino, Department of Surgical Sciences

Paolo Ariano

Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia

Guido Baroni

Politecnico di Milano

Pierre BLAZEVIC

Institut des Sciences et Techniques des Yvelines – University of Versailles School of Engineering


Damiano Caputo

University Campus Bio-Medico di Roma

Philippe Cattin

Center for medical Image Analysis & Navigation, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Basel

Roberto Coppola

Campus Bio- Medico University School of Medicine

ALFRED CUSCHIERI

Institute for Medical Science and Technology (IMSaT), University of Dundee


Vincent Dupourqué

KOMPAÏ robotics

Gerardo Paolo Flammia

Hospital Campus Biomedico of Rome

Thierry Keller

TECNALIA Research & Innovation

Haluk Kucuk

Marmara University


Thierry Lejeune

Université catholique de Louvain

Shelly Levy-Tzedek

ABC Robotics Initiative of Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

Lars Lünenburger

Hocoma

Lena MAIER-HEIN

German Cancer Research Center


Mario Morino

University of Torino, Department of Surgical Sciences

Volkan Patoglu

Sabanci University

andrea pietrabissa

University of Pavia

Georg Rauter

BIROMED-Lab, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Basel


Georg Rauter

BIROMED-Lab, Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Basel

Robert Riener

ETH Zurich

Robert Riener

ETH Zürich

Marco Salvatore

IRCCS S.D.N. S.p.A.


STEPHEN DAEDALUS SEPARA

OptoRobotix ApS

Silvia Sterzi

Universita’ Campus Bio-Medico di Roma

Thomas Stieglitz

University of Freiburg, Dept Microsystems Eng-IMTEK, Lab Biomedical Microtechnology

Nevio Luigi Tagliamonte

Fondazione Santa Lucia IRCCS


Marta Rudilla Torres

Guttmann Istitut

Jocelyne TROCCAZ

Labex CAMI

Peppino Tropea

Casa di Cura Privata del Policlinico

Hans-Florian Zeilhofer

Hightech Research Center of Cranio-Maxillofacial Surgery at the Department of Biomedical Engineering, University of Basel


LS8 – Ecology, Evolution and Environmental Biology

Mr Forshaw

National Oceanography Centre

Yossi Yovel

Tel-Aviv University


LS9 – Applied Life Sciences, Biotechnology and Molecular and Biosystems engineering

Antonella Benvenuto

Università Campus Bio-Medico di Roma

Paul Dancer

Groupe SEB

Laura De Gara

Università Campus Bio-Medico di Roma

Michaela Eder

Max-Planck-Institute of Colloids and Interfaces


Fabio Fiorani

Forschungszentrum Jülich

Laura Gonzalez

University of Barcelona

Ioannis Ieropoulos

University of the West of England, Bristol

Mariana Medina Sánchez

IFW-Dresden


Anna Camilla Moonen

Institute of Life Sciences Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna

Franck Ruffier

CNRS

Ulrich Schurr

EMPHASIS ESFRI project

Luca Sebastiani

Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Institute of Life Sciences


Pablo Sevilla

Escola Universitaria Salesiana de sarria